IDV vs VYMI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, IDV yields more: 5.58% (dividend yield) against 3.63% for VYMI. VYMI is cheaper to own at 0.07% a year vs 0.50%. Over the same 10 years (Mar 2016 to Oct 2026), VYMI returned 10.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and IDV 9.9%.
| Compared | IDV | VYMI |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 5.58% | 3.63% |
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.07% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +21.0% | +23.6% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +27.0% | +24.3% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +13.2% | +13.3% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +10.2% | +10.6% |
| Worst drop since Mar 2016 | -30.1% | -30.1% |
| Share price since Mar 2016 | +47% | +87% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $8.3B | $22.6B |
| Started | 2007 | 2016 |
| Type | Foreign Large Value | Foreign Large Value |
Higher yield
IDV
5.58%
Lower cost
VYMI
0.07%
Better total return
VYMI
10.5%/yr
Smaller worst drop
IDV
-30.1%
Key facts: IDV vs VYMI
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, IDV yields 5.58% (dividend yield) and VYMI yields 3.63% (dividend yield).
- IDV's expense ratio is 0.50% and VYMI's is 0.07%: $50 vs $7 a year on $10,000.
- From Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in IDV grew to $27,240 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in VYMI to $28,840 (10.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -30.1% for IDV and -30.1% for VYMI.
- 0 of IDV's top ten holdings are also in VYMI's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "IDV vs VYMI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/idv-vs-vymi
$10,000 in each, Mar 2016 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
IDV became
$27,240
9.9% a year
VYMI became
$28,840
10.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | IDV | VYMI |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +52.2% | +38.1% |
| 2024 | +4.0% | +7.1% |
| 2023 | +10.3% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | −6.5% | −7.0% |
| 2021 | +12.1% | +15.4% |
| 2020 | −5.9% | −1.1% |
| 2019 | +23.6% | +18.5% |
| 2018 | −10.4% | −12.7% |
| 2017 | +19.7% | +22.4% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
IDV
- TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE5.2%
- BATS.L British American Tobacco PLC3.9%
- ENI.MI Eni SpA3.2%
- ENEL.MI Enel SpA2.9%
- REP.MC Repsol SA2.5%
- Aker BP ASA2.4%
- RIO.L Rio Tinto PLC Ordinary Shares2.3%
- OMV.VI OMV AG2.1%
- ZURN.SW Zurich Insurance Group AG2.1%
- TEF.MC Telefonica SA2.0%
VYMI
- HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC1.8%
- ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new1.6%
- SHEL.L Shell PLC1.5%
- RY Royal Bank of Canada1.5%
- NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares1.4%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc1.4%
- NESN.SW Nestle SA1.2%
- MediaTek Inc1.2%
- BHP.AX BHP Group Ltd1.2%
- SAN.MC Banco Santander SA1.1%
IDV vs VYMI: questions
Is IDV or VYMI better?
It depends on the job. IDV pays more today (5.58% vs 3.63%), VYMI costs less, and VYMI has the better total return over Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, with IDV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, IDV or VYMI?
IDV, at 5.58% against 3.63% for VYMI as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $558 vs $363 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VYMI. From Mar 2016 to Oct 2026, it returned 10.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for IDV. $10,000 became $28,840 vs $27,240.
Which is cheaper, IDV or VYMI?
VYMI, with a 0.07% expense ratio against 0.50%.
Do IDV and VYMI hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VYMI leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
