SmarterDividends

ITOT vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, ITOT yields more: 1.04% (dividend yield) against 0.79% for VTSAX. ITOT is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VTSAX returned 11.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and ITOT 10.9%.

ComparedITOTVTSAX
YieldDividend yield1.04%0.79%
Expense ratio0.03%0.04%
Total return, 1 yr+11.9%+11.8%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+23.1%+23.0%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+11.0%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+14.8%+14.8%
Worst drop since Dec 2007-48.1%-48.2%
Share price since Dec 2007+407%+411%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$95.5B$2.3T
Started20042001
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

ITOT

1.04%

Lower cost

ITOT

0.03%

Better total return

VTSAX

11.0%/yr

Smaller worst drop

ITOT

-48.1%

Key facts: ITOT vs VTSAX

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, ITOT yields 1.04% (dividend yield) and VTSAX yields 0.79% (dividend yield).
  • ITOT's expense ratio is 0.03% and VTSAX's is 0.04%: $3 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
  • From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in ITOT grew to $70,543 (10.9% a year) and $10,000 in VTSAX to $71,238 (11.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -48.1% for ITOT and -48.2% for VTSAX.
  • 9 of ITOT's top ten holdings are also in VTSAX's top ten, an overlap of at least 31% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "ITOT vs VTSAX: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/itot-vs-vtsax

$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

ITOT became

$70,543

10.9% a year

VTSAX became

$71,238

11.0% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearITOTVTSAX
2025+17.0%+17.1%
2024+23.8%+23.7%
2023+26.1%+26.0%
2022−19.5%−19.5%
2021+25.7%+25.7%
2020+20.7%+21.0%
2019+30.7%+30.8%
2018−5.3%−5.2%
2017+21.4%+21.2%
2016+12.6%+12.7%
2015+0.4%+0.4%
2014+13.5%+12.6%
2013+33.3%+33.5%
2012+15.8%+16.4%
2011+1.7%+1.1%
2010+16.3%+17.3%
2009+26.6%+28.8%
2008−36.4%−37.0%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

9 of the top ten overlap, at least 31% of each fund.

ITOT

  1. AAPL Apple Inc6.9%
  2. NVDA NVIDIA Corp6.7%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.3%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.2%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.2%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.1%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A1.8%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C1.8%
  9. LLY Eli Lilly and Co1.5%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%

VTSAX

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

ITOT vs VTSAX: questions

Is ITOT or VTSAX better?

It depends on the job. ITOT pays more today (1.04% vs 0.79%), ITOT costs less, and VTSAX has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with ITOT holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, ITOT or VTSAX?

ITOT, at 1.04% against 0.79% for VTSAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $104 vs $79 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

VTSAX. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 11.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 10.9% for ITOT. $10,000 became $71,238 vs $70,543.

Which is cheaper, ITOT or VTSAX?

ITOT, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.04%.

Do ITOT and VTSAX hold the same things?

Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN), at least 31% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Related comparisons

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. ITOT leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.