SmarterDividends

QQQM vs VUG: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, QQQM yields more: 0.48% (dividend yield) against 0.42% for VUG. VUG is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 6 years (Oct 2020 to Oct 2026), QQQM returned 17.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and VUG 15.6%.

ComparedQQQMVUG
YieldDividend yield0.48%0.42%
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+10.3%+2.7%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)+26.1%+24.6%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+13.1%+10.8%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)—+17.6%
Worst drop since Oct 2020-32.5%-33.1%
Share price since Oct 2020+156%+131%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssuerInvescoVanguard
Assets$106.0B$380.0B
Started20202004
TypeLarge GrowthLarge Growth

Higher yield

QQQM

0.48%

Lower cost

VUG

0.03%

Better total return

QQQM

17.7%/yr

Smaller worst drop

QQQM

-32.5%

Key facts: QQQM vs VUG

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, QQQM yields 0.48% (dividend yield) and VUG yields 0.42% (dividend yield).
  • QQQM's expense ratio is 0.15% and VUG's is 0.03%: $15 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Oct 2020 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in QQQM grew to $26,609 (17.7% a year) and $10,000 in VUG to $23,887 (15.6% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -32.5% for QQQM and -33.1% for VUG.
  • 8 of QQQM's top ten holdings are also in VUG's top ten, an overlap of at least 38% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "QQQM vs VUG: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/qqqm-vs-vug

$10,000 in each, Oct 2020 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

QQQM became

$26,609

17.7% a year

VUG became

$23,887

15.6% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearQQQMVUG
2025+20.8%+19.4%
2024+25.7%+32.7%
2023+55.0%+46.8%
2022−32.5%−33.1%
2021+27.5%+27.4%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

8 of the top ten overlap, at least 38% of each fund.

QQQM

  1. AAPL Apple Inc8.2%
  2. NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.0%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp6.3%
  4. MU Micron Technology Inc4.5%
  5. AMZN Amazon.com Inc4.2%
  6. AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc3.7%
  7. TSLA Tesla Inc3.4%
  8. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A3.0%
  9. WMT Walmart Inc2.7%
  10. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.7%

VUG

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp13.5%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc12.5%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp9.7%
  4. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A5.2%
  5. AVGO Broadcom Inc4.3%
  6. AMZN Amazon.com Inc4.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A4.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C4.1%
  9. AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc2.7%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc2.7%

QQQM vs VUG: questions

Is QQQM or VUG better?

It depends on the job. QQQM pays more today (0.48% vs 0.42%), VUG costs less, and QQQM has the better total return over Oct 2020 to Oct 2026, with QQQM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQM or VUG?

QQQM, at 0.48% against 0.42% for VUG as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $48 vs $42 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

QQQM. From Oct 2020 to Oct 2026, it returned 17.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 15.6% for VUG. $10,000 became $26,609 vs $23,887.

Which is cheaper, QQQM or VUG?

VUG, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.15%.

Do QQQM and VUG hold the same things?

Partly. 8 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, NVDA, MSFT, AMZN), at least 38% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. QQQM leads on 6 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.