SmarterDividends

QUAL vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared

As of Nov 5, 2026, QUAL yields more: 3.40% (dividend yield) against 1.08% for VTI. VTI is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 12 years (Jul 2013 to Oct 2026), QUAL returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTI 13.4%.

ComparedQUALVTI
YieldDividend yield3.40%1.08%
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Total return, 1 yr+14.4%+12.0%
Total return, 3 yr (a year)—+23.1%
Total return, 5 yr (a year)+10.7%+10.9%
Total return, 10 yr (a year)+14.6%+14.9%
Worst drop since Jul 2013-80.4%-24.8%
Share price since Jul 2013+344%+325%
PaysQuarterlyQuarterly
IssueriSharesVanguard
Assets$48.0B$2.3T
Started20132001
TypeLarge BlendLarge Blend

Higher yield

QUAL

3.40%

Lower cost

VTI

0.03%

Better total return

QUAL

14.2%/yr

Smaller worst drop

VTI

-24.8%

Key facts: QUAL vs VTI

Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data

  • As of Nov 5, 2026, QUAL yields 3.40% (dividend yield) and VTI yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
  • QUAL's expense ratio is 0.15% and VTI's is 0.03%: $15 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
  • From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in QUAL grew to $54,094 (14.2% a year) and $10,000 in VTI to $53,021 (13.4% a year), distributions reinvested.
  • Their worst month-end drops over that time: -80.4% for QUAL and -24.8% for VTI.
  • 4 of QUAL's top ten holdings are also in VTI's top ten, an overlap of at least 20% of the fund.
Cite this page

SmarterDividends, "QUAL vs VTI: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/qual-vs-vti

$10,000 in each, Jul 2013 to Oct 2026

Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.

QUAL became

$54,094

14.2% a year

VTI became

$53,021

13.4% a year

Try other dates, monthly additions or more tickers →

Year by year

YearQUALVTI
2025+12.6%+17.1%
2024+22.3%+23.8%
2023+30.9%+26.0%
2022−20.5%−19.5%
2021+26.9%+25.7%
2020+17.0%+21.1%
2019+33.9%+30.7%
2018−5.7%−5.2%
2017+22.3%+21.2%
2016+9.2%+12.8%
2015+5.4%+0.4%
2014+11.7%+12.5%

Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.

Top holdings

4 of the top ten overlap, at least 20% of each fund.

QUAL

  1. MSFT Microsoft Corp8.0%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
  3. NVDA NVIDIA Corp5.9%
  4. LLY Eli Lilly and Co4.5%
  5. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A4.0%
  6. V Visa Inc Class A3.5%
  7. TJX TJX Companies Inc3.5%
  8. LRCX Lam Research Corp2.8%
  9. XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
  10. MA Mastercard Inc Class A2.5%

VTI

  1. NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.1%
  2. AAPL Apple Inc6.6%
  3. MSFT Microsoft Corp5.2%
  4. AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.3%
  5. GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.8%
  6. AVGO Broadcom Inc2.3%
  7. META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.2%
  8. GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.2%
  9. MU Micron Technology Inc1.6%
  10. TSLA Tesla Inc1.4%

QUAL vs VTI: questions

Is QUAL or VTI better?

It depends on the job. QUAL pays more today (3.40% vs 1.08%), VTI costs less, and QUAL has the better total return over Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, with VTI holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.

Which pays a higher dividend, QUAL or VTI?

QUAL, at 3.40% against 1.08% for VTI as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $340 vs $108 a year at today's rates.

Which has the better total return?

QUAL. From Jul 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.2% a year with distributions reinvested, against 13.4% for VTI. $10,000 became $54,094 vs $53,021.

Which is cheaper, QUAL or VTI?

VTI, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.15%.

Do QUAL and VTI hold the same things?

Partly. 4 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, NVDA, MSFT, META), at least 20% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.

Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTI leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.