RDVY vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VYM yields more: 2.26% (dividend yield) against 0.86% for RDVY. VYM is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.47%. Over the same 12 years (Jan 2014 to Oct 2026), RDVY returned 13.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and VYM 11.5%.
| Compared | RDVY | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 0.86% | 2.26% |
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +18.8% | +19.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.1% | +20.9% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.5% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.3% | +12.0% |
| Worst drop since Jan 2014 | -28.3% | -24.0% |
| Share price since Jan 2014 | +312% | +174% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | First Trust | Vanguard |
| Assets | $25.5B | $100.1B |
| Started | 2014 | 2006 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
VYM
2.26%
Lower cost
VYM
0.04%
Better total return
RDVY
13.7%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VYM
-24.0%
Key facts: RDVY vs VYM
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, RDVY yields 0.86% (dividend yield) and VYM yields 2.26% (dividend yield).
- RDVY's expense ratio is 0.47% and VYM's is 0.04%: $47 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in RDVY grew to $51,409 (13.7% a year) and $10,000 in VYM to $40,251 (11.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -28.3% for RDVY and -24.0% for VYM.
- 0 of RDVY's top ten holdings are also in VYM's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "RDVY vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/rdvy-vs-vym
$10,000 in each, Jan 2014 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
RDVY became
$51,409
13.7% a year
VYM became
$40,251
11.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | RDVY | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +18.9% | +15.4% |
| 2024 | +16.4% | +17.6% |
| 2023 | +20.4% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | −13.3% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +31.2% | +26.2% |
| 2020 | +13.5% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | +37.7% | +24.0% |
| 2018 | −10.0% | −5.9% |
| 2017 | +22.8% | +16.4% |
| 2016 | +21.9% | +17.0% |
| 2015 | −3.0% | +0.3% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
RDVY
- TRV The Travelers Companies Inc2.4%
- V Visa Inc Class A2.3%
- ACN Accenture PLC Class A2.3%
- ADP Automatic Data Processing Inc2.2%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp2.2%
- ALL Allstate Corp2.2%
- AMAT Applied Materials Inc2.2%
- BNY Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.1%
- EXPE Expedia Group Inc2.1%
- CB Chubb Ltd2.1%
VYM
- AVGO Broadcom Inc6.9%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.8%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.7%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc2.0%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.6%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.6%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.5%
- BAC Bank of America Corp1.5%
RDVY vs VYM: questions
Is RDVY or VYM better?
It depends on the job. VYM pays more today (2.26% vs 0.86%), VYM costs less, and RDVY has the better total return over Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, with VYM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, RDVY or VYM?
VYM, at 2.26% against 0.86% for RDVY as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $226 vs $86 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
RDVY. From Jan 2014 to Oct 2026, it returned 13.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 11.5% for VYM. $10,000 became $51,409 vs $40,251.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or VYM?
VYM, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.47%.
Do RDVY and VYM hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VYM leads on 5 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
