SPLV vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VYM yields more: 2.26% (dividend yield) against 2.12% for SPLV. VYM is cheaper to own at 0.04% a year vs 0.25%. Over the same 15 years (May 2011 to Oct 2026), VYM returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, and SPLV 9.9%.
| Compared | SPLV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.12% | 2.26% |
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +10.9% | +19.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +11.8% | +20.9% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +6.0% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +8.9% | +12.0% |
| Worst drop since May 2011 | -21.4% | -24.0% |
| Share price since May 2011 | +201% | +257% |
| Pays | Monthly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | Vanguard |
| Assets | $7.6B | $100.1B |
| Started | 2011 | 2006 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
VYM
2.26%
Lower cost
VYM
0.04%
Better total return
VYM
12.0%/yr
Smaller worst drop
SPLV
-21.4%
Key facts: SPLV vs VYM
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SPLV yields 2.12% (dividend yield) and VYM yields 2.26% (dividend yield).
- SPLV's expense ratio is 0.25% and VYM's is 0.04%: $25 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From May 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SPLV grew to $43,138 (9.9% a year) and $10,000 in VYM to $57,252 (12.0% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -21.4% for SPLV and -24.0% for VYM.
- 0 of SPLV's top ten holdings are also in VYM's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SPLV vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/splv-vs-vym
$10,000 in each, May 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
SPLV became
$43,138
9.9% a year
VYM became
$57,252
12.0% a year
Year by year
| Year | SPLV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +4.1% | +15.4% |
| 2024 | +13.9% | +17.6% |
| 2023 | +0.5% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | −4.9% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +24.1% | +26.2% |
| 2020 | −1.4% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | +27.9% | +24.0% |
| 2018 | −0.2% | −5.9% |
| 2017 | +17.3% | +16.4% |
| 2016 | +10.1% | +17.0% |
| 2015 | +4.0% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | +17.3% | +13.5% |
| 2013 | +23.1% | +30.1% |
| 2012 | +10.1% | +12.7% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
SPLV
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.4%
- WEC WEC Energy Group Inc1.3%
- DUK Duke Energy Corp1.3%
- EVRG Evergy Inc1.3%
- CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc1.3%
- ATO Atmos Energy Corp1.3%
- LNT Alliant Energy Corp1.2%
- PNW Pinnacle West Capital Corp1.2%
- FE FirstEnergy Corp1.2%
- ED Consolidated Edison Inc1.2%
VYM
- AVGO Broadcom Inc6.9%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.8%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.7%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc2.0%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.6%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.6%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.5%
- BAC Bank of America Corp1.5%
SPLV vs VYM: questions
Is SPLV or VYM better?
It depends on the job. VYM pays more today (2.26% vs 2.12%), VYM costs less, and VYM has the better total return over May 2011 to Oct 2026, with SPLV holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPLV or VYM?
VYM, at 2.26% against 2.12% for SPLV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $226 vs $212 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VYM. From May 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 12.0% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.9% for SPLV. $10,000 became $57,252 vs $43,138.
Which is cheaper, SPLV or VYM?
VYM, with a 0.04% expense ratio against 0.25%.
Do SPLV and VYM hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VYM leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
