VTIAX vs VXUS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VXUS yields more: 2.42% (dividend yield) against 2.33% for VTIAX. VXUS is cheaper to own at 0.05% a year vs 0.09%. Over the same 15 years (Jan 2011 to Oct 2026), VTIAX returned 6.3% a year with distributions reinvested, and VXUS 6.3%.
| Compared | VTIAX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.33% | 2.42% |
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.05% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +13.0% | +13.2% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +20.3% | +20.3% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +8.0% | +8.1% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +9.0% | +9.1% |
| Worst drop since Jan 2011 | -27.8% | -27.7% |
| Share price since Jan 2011 | +67% | +65% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Assets | $646.6B | $646.6B |
| Started | 2011 | 2011 |
| Type | Foreign Large Blend | Foreign Large Blend |
Higher yield
VXUS
2.42%
Lower cost
VXUS
0.05%
Better total return
VTIAX
6.3%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VXUS
-27.7%
Key facts: VTIAX vs VXUS
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, VTIAX yields 2.33% (dividend yield) and VXUS yields 2.42% (dividend yield).
- VTIAX's expense ratio is 0.09% and VXUS's is 0.05%: $9 vs $5 a year on $10,000.
- From Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VTIAX grew to $26,320 (6.3% a year) and $10,000 in VXUS to $26,207 (6.3% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -27.8% for VTIAX and -27.7% for VXUS.
- 10 of VTIAX's top ten holdings are also in VXUS's top ten, an overlap of at least 14% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "VTIAX vs VXUS: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vtiax-vs-vxus
$10,000 in each, Jan 2011 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
VTIAX became
$26,320
6.3% a year
VXUS became
$26,207
6.3% a year
Year by year
| Year | VTIAX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +32.2% | +32.3% |
| 2024 | +5.2% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | +15.5% | +15.9% |
| 2022 | −16.0% | −16.1% |
| 2021 | +8.6% | +9.0% |
| 2020 | +11.3% | +10.7% |
| 2019 | +21.5% | +21.7% |
| 2018 | −14.5% | −14.4% |
| 2017 | +27.5% | +27.5% |
| 2016 | +4.7% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | −4.3% | −4.2% |
| 2014 | −4.2% | −4.7% |
| 2013 | +15.1% | +14.6% |
| 2012 | +18.2% | +18.6% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
10 of the top ten overlap, at least 14% of each fund.
VTIAX
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.3%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd2.0%
- SK hynix Inc1.7%
- ASML.AS ASML Holding NV1.6%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd0.8%
- HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC0.8%
- ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.7%
- SHEL.L Shell PLC0.6%
- RY Royal Bank of Canada0.6%
- NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares0.6%
VXUS
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.3%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd2.0%
- SK hynix Inc1.7%
- ASML.AS ASML Holding NV1.6%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd0.8%
- HSBA.L HSBC Holdings PLC0.8%
- ROP.SW Roche Holding AG Ordinary Shares new0.7%
- SHEL.L Shell PLC0.6%
- RY Royal Bank of Canada0.6%
- NOVN.SW Novartis AG Registered Shares0.6%
VTIAX vs VXUS: questions
Is VTIAX or VXUS better?
It depends on the job. VXUS pays more today (2.42% vs 2.33%), VXUS costs less, and VTIAX has the better total return over Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, with VXUS holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTIAX or VXUS?
VXUS, at 2.42% against 2.33% for VTIAX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $242 vs $233 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VTIAX. From Jan 2011 to Oct 2026, it returned 6.3% a year with distributions reinvested, against 6.3% for VXUS. $10,000 became $26,320 vs $26,207.
Which is cheaper, VTIAX or VXUS?
VXUS, with a 0.05% expense ratio against 0.09%.
Do VTIAX and VXUS hold the same things?
Partly. 10 of their top ten holdings match (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd, SK hynix Inc, ASML.AS), at least 14% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VXUS leads on 7 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
