VTV vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VYM yields more: 2.26% (dividend yield) against 1.83% for VTV. VTV is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.04%. Over the same 18 years (Dec 2007 to Oct 2026), VYM returned 9.7% a year with distributions reinvested, and VTV 9.6%.
| Compared | VTV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.83% | 2.26% |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +25.3% | +19.3% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +22.0% | +20.9% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +12.4% | +11.8% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +13.0% | +12.0% |
| Worst drop since Dec 2007 | -50.8% | -48.8% |
| Share price since Dec 2007 | +243% | +220% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Assets | $263.7B | $100.1B |
| Started | 2004 | 2006 |
| Type | Large Value | Large Value |
Higher yield
VYM
2.26%
Lower cost
VTV
0.03%
Better total return
VYM
9.7%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VYM
-48.8%
Key facts: VTV vs VYM
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, VTV yields 1.83% (dividend yield) and VYM yields 2.26% (dividend yield).
- VTV's expense ratio is 0.03% and VYM's is 0.04%: $3 vs $4 a year on $10,000.
- From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in VTV grew to $55,915 (9.6% a year) and $10,000 in VYM to $57,072 (9.7% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -50.8% for VTV and -48.8% for VYM.
- 7 of VTV's top ten holdings are also in VYM's top ten, an overlap of at least 14% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "VTV vs VYM: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/vtv-vs-vym
$10,000 in each, Dec 2007 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
VTV became
$55,915
9.6% a year
VYM became
$57,072
9.7% a year
Year by year
| Year | VTV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +15.3% | +15.4% |
| 2024 | +15.9% | +17.6% |
| 2023 | +9.3% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | −2.1% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +26.5% | +26.2% |
| 2020 | +2.3% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | +25.7% | +24.0% |
| 2018 | −5.5% | −5.9% |
| 2017 | +17.1% | +16.4% |
| 2016 | +17.1% | +17.0% |
| 2015 | −1.0% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | +13.2% | +13.5% |
| 2013 | +33.1% | +30.1% |
| 2012 | +15.2% | +12.7% |
| 2011 | +1.1% | +10.6% |
| 2010 | +14.6% | +14.2% |
| 2009 | +19.9% | +17.1% |
| 2008 | −35.9% | −31.9% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
7 of the top ten overlap, at least 14% of each fund.
VTV
- MU Micron Technology Inc4.6%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.3%
- BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.9%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.6%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.4%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc1.8%
- WMT Walmart Inc1.7%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.5%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.4%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.4%
VYM
- AVGO Broadcom Inc6.9%
- JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co3.8%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.8%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.7%
- ABBV AbbVie Inc2.0%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc1.8%
- CVX Chevron Corp1.6%
- CAT Caterpillar Inc1.6%
- MRK Merck & Co Inc1.5%
- BAC Bank of America Corp1.5%
VTV vs VYM: questions
Is VTV or VYM better?
It depends on the job. VYM pays more today (2.26% vs 1.83%), VTV costs less, and VYM has the better total return over Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, with VYM holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTV or VYM?
VYM, at 2.26% against 1.83% for VTV as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $226 vs $183 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VYM. From Dec 2007 to Oct 2026, it returned 9.7% a year with distributions reinvested, against 9.6% for VTV. $10,000 became $57,072 vs $55,915.
Which is cheaper, VTV or VYM?
VTV, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.04%.
Do VTV and VYM hold the same things?
Partly. 7 of their top ten holdings match (JPM, XOM, JNJ, ABBV), at least 14% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VTV leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
