MTUM vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, MTUM yields more: 2.87% (dividend yield) against 1.08% for VOO. VOO is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.15%. Over the same 13 years (Apr 2013 to Oct 2026), MTUM returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, and VOO 14.2%.
| Compared | MTUM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 2.87% | 1.08% |
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +12.5% | +12.1% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | — | +23.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +9.5% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.4% | +15.4% |
| Worst drop since Apr 2013 | -81.8% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Apr 2013 | +448% | +375% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | iShares | Vanguard |
| Assets | $17.8B | $1.7T |
| Started | 2013 | 2010 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
MTUM
2.87%
Lower cost
VOO
0.03%
Better total return
MTUM
15.1%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VOO
-23.9%
Key facts: MTUM vs VOO
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, MTUM yields 2.87% (dividend yield) and VOO yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
- MTUM's expense ratio is 0.15% and VOO's is 0.03%: $15 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in MTUM grew to $64,145 (15.1% a year) and $10,000 in VOO to $60,022 (14.2% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -81.8% for MTUM and -23.9% for VOO.
- 2 of MTUM's top ten holdings are also in VOO's top ten, an overlap of at least 4% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "MTUM vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/mtum-vs-voo
$10,000 in each, Apr 2013 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
MTUM became
$64,145
15.1% a year
VOO became
$60,022
14.2% a year
Year by year
| Year | MTUM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +22.1% | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +32.9% | +25.0% |
| 2023 | +9.2% | +26.3% |
| 2022 | −18.3% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +13.4% | +28.8% |
| 2020 | +29.9% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +27.3% | +31.4% |
| 2018 | −1.7% | −4.5% |
| 2017 | +37.5% | +21.8% |
| 2016 | +5.0% | +12.2% |
| 2015 | +8.9% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | +14.6% | +13.5% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
2 of the top ten overlap, at least 4% of each fund.
MTUM
- AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.8%
- MU Micron Technology Inc5.0%
- JNJ Johnson & Johnson3.7%
- CSCO Cisco Systems Inc3.6%
- XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corp3.2%
- INTC Intel Corp2.9%
- PANW Palo Alto Networks Inc2.8%
- AMAT Applied Materials Inc2.6%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.4%
- UNH UnitedHealth Group Inc2.3%
VOO
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
MTUM vs VOO: questions
Is MTUM or VOO better?
It depends on the job. MTUM pays more today (2.87% vs 1.08%), VOO costs less, and MTUM has the better total return over Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, with VOO holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, MTUM or VOO?
MTUM, at 2.87% against 1.08% for VOO as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $287 vs $108 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
MTUM. From Apr 2013 to Oct 2026, it returned 15.1% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.2% for VOO. $10,000 became $64,145 vs $60,022.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or VOO?
VOO, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.15%.
Do MTUM and VOO hold the same things?
Partly. 2 of their top ten holdings match (GOOGL, MU), at least 4% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. MTUM leads on 4 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
