RSP vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, RSP yields more: 1.45% (dividend yield) against 1.08% for VOO. VOO is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.20%. Over the same 16 years (Sep 2010 to Oct 2026), VOO returned 14.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and RSP 12.9%.
| Compared | RSP | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.45% | 1.08% |
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +18.0% | +12.1% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +19.0% | +23.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +8.5% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +12.2% | +15.4% |
| Worst drop since Sep 2010 | -26.7% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Sep 2010 | +415% | +566% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Invesco | Vanguard |
| Assets | $100.7B | $1.7T |
| Started | 2003 | 2010 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
RSP
1.45%
Lower cost
VOO
0.03%
Better total return
VOO
14.5%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VOO
-23.9%
Key facts: RSP vs VOO
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, RSP yields 1.45% (dividend yield) and VOO yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
- RSP's expense ratio is 0.20% and VOO's is 0.03%: $20 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in RSP grew to $70,287 (12.9% a year) and $10,000 in VOO to $88,646 (14.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -26.7% for RSP and -23.9% for VOO.
- 0 of RSP's top ten holdings are also in VOO's top ten.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "RSP vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/rsp-vs-voo
$10,000 in each, Sep 2010 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
RSP became
$70,287
12.9% a year
VOO became
$88,646
14.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | RSP | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +11.2% | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +12.8% | +25.0% |
| 2023 | +13.7% | +26.3% |
| 2022 | −11.6% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +29.4% | +28.8% |
| 2020 | +12.7% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +28.9% | +31.4% |
| 2018 | −7.8% | −4.5% |
| 2017 | +18.5% | +21.8% |
| 2016 | +14.5% | +12.2% |
| 2015 | −1.7% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | +15.1% | +13.5% |
| 2013 | +36.7% | +32.4% |
| 2012 | +18.6% | +16.0% |
| 2011 | +0.2% | +1.9% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
No overlap in the top ten.
RSP
- MRNA Moderna Inc0.3%
- PTC PTC Inc0.3%
- ACN Accenture PLC Class A0.3%
- IT Gartner Inc0.3%
- HAS Hasbro Inc0.3%
- P Everpure Inc Class A0.3%
- MTD Mettler-Toledo International Inc0.3%
- CRL Charles River Laboratories International Inc0.3%
- CCL Carnival Corporation Ltd0.2%
- RVTY Revvity Inc0.2%
VOO
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
RSP vs VOO: questions
Is RSP or VOO better?
It depends on the job. RSP pays more today (1.45% vs 1.08%), VOO costs less, and VOO has the better total return over Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, with VOO holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VOO?
RSP, at 1.45% against 1.08% for VOO as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $145 vs $108 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VOO. From Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 12.9% for RSP. $10,000 became $88,646 vs $70,287.
Which is cheaper, RSP or VOO?
VOO, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.20%.
Do RSP and VOO hold the same things?
Not at the top: none of their top ten holdings match.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VOO leads on 6 of 8 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
