SCHX vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared
As of Nov 5, 2026, VOO yields more: 1.08% (dividend yield) against 1.07% for SCHX. SCHX is cheaper to own at 0.03% a year vs 0.03%. Over the same 16 years (Sep 2010 to Oct 2026), VOO returned 14.5% a year with distributions reinvested, and SCHX 14.4%.
| Compared | SCHX | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| YieldDividend yield | 1.07% | 1.08% |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Total return, 1 yr | +11.5% | +12.1% |
| Total return, 3 yr (a year) | +23.3% | +23.4% |
| Total return, 5 yr (a year) | +11.4% | +12.0% |
| Total return, 10 yr (a year) | +15.3% | +15.4% |
| Worst drop since Sep 2010 | -24.7% | -23.9% |
| Share price since Sep 2010 | +559% | +566% |
| Pays | Quarterly | Quarterly |
| Issuer | Schwab | Vanguard |
| Assets | $73.2B | $1.7T |
| Started | 2009 | 2010 |
| Type | Large Blend | Large Blend |
Higher yield
VOO
1.08%
Lower cost
SCHX
0.03%
Better total return
VOO
14.5%/yr
Smaller worst drop
VOO
-23.9%
Key facts: SCHX vs VOO
Data as of · Source: SmarterDividends data
- As of Nov 5, 2026, SCHX yields 1.07% (dividend yield) and VOO yields 1.08% (dividend yield).
- SCHX's expense ratio is 0.03% and VOO's is 0.03%: $3 vs $3 a year on $10,000.
- From Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, $10,000 in SCHX grew to $87,185 (14.4% a year) and $10,000 in VOO to $88,646 (14.5% a year), distributions reinvested.
- Their worst month-end drops over that time: -24.7% for SCHX and -23.9% for VOO.
- 9 of SCHX's top ten holdings are also in VOO's top ten, an overlap of at least 33% of the fund.
Cite this page
SmarterDividends, "SCHX vs VOO: Yield, Cost and Returns Compared," updated Nov 5, 2026, https://smarterdividends.com/compare/schx-vs-voo
$10,000 in each, Sep 2010 to Oct 2026
Distributions reinvested, month-end values, with the S&P 500 for reference.
SCHX became
$87,185
14.4% a year
VOO became
$88,646
14.5% a year
Year by year
| Year | SCHX | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +17.5% | +17.8% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +25.0% |
| 2023 | +26.8% | +26.3% |
| 2022 | −19.4% | −18.2% |
| 2021 | +26.8% | +28.8% |
| 2020 | +21.0% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +31.2% | +31.4% |
| 2018 | −4.5% | −4.5% |
| 2017 | +21.7% | +21.8% |
| 2016 | +12.1% | +12.2% |
| 2015 | +1.0% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | +13.3% | +13.5% |
| 2013 | +32.6% | +32.4% |
| 2012 | +16.4% | +16.0% |
| 2011 | +1.6% | +1.9% |
Total return each calendar year, distributions reinvested.
Top holdings
9 of the top ten overlap, at least 33% of each fund.
SCHX
- AAPL Apple Inc7.3%
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.2%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.6%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.4%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A2.4%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.2%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.0%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C1.9%
- LLY Eli Lilly and Co1.6%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.6%
VOO
- NVDA NVIDIA Corp8.4%
- AAPL Apple Inc7.4%
- MSFT Microsoft Corp5.8%
- AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.7%
- GOOGL Alphabet Inc Class A3.1%
- AVGO Broadcom Inc2.5%
- GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C2.5%
- META Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.4%
- MU Micron Technology Inc1.8%
- TSLA Tesla Inc1.5%
SCHX vs VOO: questions
Is SCHX or VOO better?
It depends on the job. VOO pays more today (1.08% vs 1.07%), SCHX costs less, and VOO has the better total return over Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, with VOO holding up better in its worst stretch. For income, look at yield and whether the payouts hold up; for growth, total return and drawdowns.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHX or VOO?
VOO, at 1.08% against 1.07% for SCHX as of Nov 5, 2026. On $10,000 that's about $108 vs $107 a year at today's rates.
Which has the better total return?
VOO. From Sep 2010 to Oct 2026, it returned 14.5% a year with distributions reinvested, against 14.4% for SCHX. $10,000 became $88,646 vs $87,185.
Which is cheaper, SCHX or VOO?
SCHX, with a 0.03% expense ratio against 0.03%.
Do SCHX and VOO hold the same things?
Partly. 9 of their top ten holdings match (AAPL, NVDA, MSFT, AMZN), at least 33% of each fund. Owning both doubles up on those.
Related comparisons
Yields, costs and holdings as each fund reports them (via Yahoo Finance), updated daily; returns from month-end prices with distributions reinvested. VOO leads on 7 of 7 measures above. For information only, not investment advice. Last fund data: Nov 5, 2026.
