SmarterDividends

Data · The State of Dividends · quarterly

The State of Dividends, Q3 2026

Final · Period 2026-07-01 to 2026-10-01 · Generated October 2, 2026

Abstract

The State of Dividends, Q3 2026. SmarterDividends tracked 2,957 listed dividend payers during the quarter.

237 raised a regular dividend and 11 cut one, 21.5 increases per cut; 12 companies initiated a dividend and 10 paid a special.

The median increase was 8.1% and the median cut 50.0%.

As of 2026-10-02, 48% of payers with a fair-value estimate trade below it, and 471 are both undervalued and graded 75 or higher for dividend safety.

67% of the period's cuts came from companies graded C or lower beforehand.

Key figures

Listed dividend payers
2,957
Dividend increases
237 (169 in Q2 2026)
Dividend cuts
11 (12 in Q2 2026)
Increases per cut
21.5 (14.1 in Q2 2026)
Initiations
12
Special dividends
10
Median increase
8.1%
Below fair value
48%
snapshot 2026-10-02
Cheap and safe
471
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Graded A or B for safety
60%

Commentary

Dividend increases widened their lead over cuts in the quarter. The 222 increases and 11 cuts produced 20.2 increases per cut, up from 14.1 in the prior quarter. August accounted for 103 increases, and increases outnumbered cuts in every month.

Industrials accounted for more entries among the ten largest increases than any other sector. PANL and ILPT each raised their dividends 100.0%, while APC rose 92.3%, RGR rose 90.9% and DHT rose 90.6%. Most names among the largest increases had no established growth streak; ETD had the longest at 7 years.

The largest cuts were distributed across Basic Materials, Financial Services, Communication Services and four other sectors. MSB had the deepest reduction at 79.2%, followed by MSIF at 69.4% and SSRM at 57.1%. Lower safety grades were common before cuts, with 67% graded C or lower. TU was graded B before its 54.7% cut, and CAG and CHCT were also graded B before reducing their dividends.

SmarterDividends Team · written from the figures in this note · September 30, 2026

1.Dividend actions by month

MonthIncreasesCutsInitiationsSpecials
2026-0739450
2026-08104356
2026-0994424

2.Ten largest cuts

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeGrade before
2026-07-30MSBMesabi TrustBasic Materials$0.2400$0.0500-79.2%C
2026-07-02MSIFMSC Income Fund, Inc.Financial Services$0.3600$0.1100-69.4%—
2026-08-14SSRMSSR Mining Inc.Basic Materials$0.0700$0.0300-57.1%—
2026-09-10TUTELUS CorporationCommunication Services$0.3000$0.1360-54.7%B
2026-09-01WENThe Wendy's CompanyConsumer Cyclical$0.1400$0.0700-50.0%C
2026-07-30CAGConagra Brands, Inc.Consumer Defensive$0.3500$0.1750-50.0%B
2026-09-03NTESNetEase, Inc.Communication Services$0.7200$0.4800-33.3%C
2026-08-19CHCTCommunity Healthcare Trust IncorporatedReal Estate$0.4800$0.3300-31.3%B
2026-09-15FDUSFidus Investment CorporationFinancial Services$0.6200$0.5000-19.4%D
2026-07-02CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIGUtilities$0.0480$0.0430-10.4%C

3.Ten largest increases

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeStreak (yrs)
2026-09-01PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.Industrials$0.0500$0.1000+100.0%0
2026-07-20ILPTIndustrial Logistics Properties TrustReal Estate$0.0500$0.1000+100.0%1
2026-08-18APCARKO Petroleum Corp.Energy$0.2600$0.5000+92.3%0
2026-08-14RGRSturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.Industrials$0.1100$0.2100+90.9%0
2026-08-17DHTDHT Holdings, Inc.Energy$0.6400$1.2200+90.6%0
2026-08-21SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp.Industrials$0.5000$0.9000+80.0%0
2026-09-25SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings CorpIndustrials$0.2000$0.3500+75.0%0
2026-09-08HAFNHafnia LimitedIndustrials$0.2880$0.5000+73.6%0
2026-08-06RNGRingCentral, Inc.Technology$0.0750$0.1250+66.7%0
2026-08-12ETDEthan Allen Interiors Inc.Consumer Cyclical$0.3900$0.6400+64.1%7

4.Valuation and safety by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9924.6%62%71
Industrials2861.5%28%84
Real Estate2155.8%39%60
Consumer Cyclical2022.6%40%74
Energy1623.8%49%62
Technology1471.4%33%81
Basic Materials1241.5%28%69
Utilities1114.1%28%85
Consumer Defensive983.5%42%76
Healthcare851.7%45%83
Communication Services733.5%62%62

5.Dividend safety grades across the universe

GradePayersShare
A92335%
B66525%
C80931%
D2259%
F80%

Method and definitions

  1. Increases, cuts, initiations and specials follow the definitions used in the monthly notes: an increase is a regular payment more than 1% above the prior payment and at least equal to a year earlier; a cut is at least 3% below the prior payment and at least 10% below a year earlier. Fair value blends DCF, dividend-discount and earnings-multiple models. The safety score (0–100, graded A–F) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield history.
  2. Universe: U.S.-listed dividend payers tracked by SmarterDividends; OTC and ADR duplicate listings are excluded. Valuation and safety figures are a snapshot as of 2026-10-02.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). The State of Dividends, Q3 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/state-of-dividends/2026-Q3

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.