SmarterDividends

Data · The State of Dividends · quarterly

The State of Dividends, Q4 2026

Preliminary · Period 2026-10-01 to 2027-01-01 · Generated October 22, 2026 · updates daily until the period closes

Abstract

The State of Dividends, Q4 2026. SmarterDividends tracked 2,951 listed dividend payers during the quarter.

22 raised a regular dividend and 1 cut one, 22.0 increases per cut; 2 companies initiated a dividend and 0 paid a special.

The median increase was 7.2% and the median cut 35.9%.

As of 2026-10-22, 47% of payers with a fair-value estimate trade below it, and 469 are both undervalued and graded 75 or higher for dividend safety.

0% of the period's cuts came from companies graded C or lower beforehand.

Key figures

Listed dividend payers
2,951
Dividend increases
22 (237 (169 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Dividend cuts
1 (11 (12 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Increases per cut
22.0 (21.5 (14.1 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Initiations
2
Special dividends
0
Median increase
7.2%
Below fair value
47%
snapshot 2026-10-22
Cheap and safe
469
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Graded A or B for safety
61%

Commentary

Financial Services accounts for most of the ten largest dividend increases, led by NPB’s 20.0% raise. CHCO, AFG, JPM, STT and FMAO also represent the sector in that group. The other leading increases span Technology, Industrials, Healthcare and Consumer Defensive, while the sole cut came from Consumer Defensive.

Increases outweighed cuts by 22 to one, and the monthly table places every reported action in October. The median raise was 7.2%, versus a 35.9% reduction for the sole cut. Two companies initiated dividends, while no company paid a special dividend.

Long streaks sit alongside several of the largest raises: INTU and CHCO each carried 14-year streaks, while FMAO’s reached 19 years. CPB’s Consumer Defensive payment fell from $0.3900 to $0.2500, and its safety grade before the cut was B.

SmarterDividends Team · written from the figures in this note · October 22, 2026

1.Dividend actions by month

MonthIncreasesCutsInitiationsSpecials
2026-1022120

2.Ten largest cuts

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeGrade before
2026-10-01CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer Defensive$0.3900$0.2500-35.9%B

3.Ten largest increases

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeStreak (yrs)
2026-10-15NPBNorthpointe Bancshares, Inc.Financial Services$0.0250$0.0300+20.0%0
2026-10-08INTUIntuit Inc.Technology$1.2000$1.3800+15.0%14
2026-10-15CHCOCity Holding CompanyFinancial Services$0.8700$1.0000+14.9%14
2026-10-13DACDanaos CorporationIndustrials$0.9000$1.0000+11.1%4
2026-10-01EHCEncompass Health CorporationHealthcare$0.1900$0.2100+10.5%2
2026-10-15AFGAmerican Financial Group, Inc.Financial Services$0.8800$0.9700+10.2%3
2026-10-06JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.Financial Services$1.5000$1.6500+10.0%15
2026-10-01STTState Street CorporationFinancial Services$0.8400$0.9200+9.5%15
2026-10-02PMPhilip Morris International Inc.Consumer Defensive$1.4700$1.6000+8.8%13
2026-10-09FMAOFarmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.Financial Services$0.2300$0.2500+8.7%19

4.Valuation and safety by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9794.6%62%71
Industrials2821.5%27%84
Real Estate2135.5%37%60
Consumer Cyclical2002.5%40%74
Energy1613.3%40%62
Technology1471.4%29%82
Basic Materials1261.6%31%69
Utilities1133.8%25%85
Consumer Defensive973.3%44%77
Healthcare821.5%38%83
Communication Services733.4%59%62

5.Dividend safety grades across the universe

GradePayersShare
A92835%
B66425%
C80431%
D2279%
F40%

Method and definitions

  1. Increases, cuts, initiations and specials follow the definitions used in the monthly notes: an increase is a regular payment more than 1% above the prior payment and at least equal to a year earlier; a cut is at least 3% below the prior payment and at least 10% below a year earlier. Fair value blends DCF, dividend-discount and earnings-multiple models. The safety score (0–100, graded A–F) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield history.
  2. Universe: U.S.-listed dividend payers tracked by SmarterDividends; OTC and ADR duplicate listings are excluded. Valuation and safety figures are a snapshot as of 2026-10-22.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). The State of Dividends, Q4 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/state-of-dividends/2026-Q4

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.