SmarterDividends

Data · The State of Dividends · quarterly

The State of Dividends, Q4 2026

Preliminary · Period 2026-10-01 to 2027-01-01 · Generated October 8, 2026 · updates daily until the period closes

Abstract

The State of Dividends, Q4 2026. SmarterDividends tracked 2,953 listed dividend payers during the quarter.

9 raised a regular dividend and 1 cut one, 9.0 increases per cut; 1 companies initiated a dividend and 0 paid a special.

The median increase was 7.2% and the median cut 35.9%.

As of 2026-10-08, 48% of payers with a fair-value estimate trade below it, and 471 are both undervalued and graded 75 or higher for dividend safety.

0% of the period's cuts came from companies graded C or lower beforehand.

Key figures

Listed dividend payers
2,953
Dividend increases
9 (237 (169 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Dividend cuts
1 (11 (12 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Increases per cut
9.0 (21.5 (14.1 in Q2 2026) in Q3 2026)
Initiations
1
Special dividends
0
Median increase
7.2%
Below fair value
48%
snapshot 2026-10-08
Cheap and safe
471
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Graded A or B for safety
60%

Commentary

Dividend increases outnumbered cuts four to one, while CPB’s reduction exceeded every raise in percentage terms. The Consumer Defensive company lowered its dividend from $0.3900 to $0.2500, a 35.9% cut, despite carrying a B safety grade beforehand. Consumer Defensive appeared on both sides of the quarter’s dividend activity because INGR raised its payout.

EHC led the increases with a 10.5% raise, followed by STT at 9.5%. FRT increased its dividend by 2.6%, while INGR delivered the smallest raise at 1.2%. The increases were distributed across Healthcare, Financial Services, Real Estate and Consumer Defensive rather than concentrated in one sector.

STT and INGR each extended a 15-year dividend growth streak, while FRT reached 18 years and EHC reached two years. The quarter produced no dividend initiations, alongside the absence of special dividends. Safety grades were concentrated toward the upper end, with 60% of payers graded A or B, and the sole cut came from that group.

SmarterDividends Team · written from the figures in this note · October 3, 2026

1.Dividend actions by month

MonthIncreasesCutsInitiationsSpecials
2026-109110

2.Ten largest cuts

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeGrade before
2026-10-01CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer Defensive$0.3900$0.2500-35.9%B

3.Ten largest increases

Ex-dateTickerCompanySectorBeforeAfterChangeStreak (yrs)
2026-10-01EHCEncompass Health CorporationHealthcare$0.1900$0.2100+10.5%2
2026-10-06JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.Financial Services$1.5000$1.6500+10.0%15
2026-10-01STTState Street CorporationFinancial Services$0.8400$0.9200+9.5%15
2026-10-02PMPhilip Morris International Inc.Consumer Defensive$1.4700$1.6000+8.8%13
2026-10-02RSGRepublic Services, Inc.Industrials$0.6250$0.6700+7.2%22
2026-10-06GBCIGlacier Bancorp, Inc.Financial Services$0.3300$0.3500+6.1%0
2026-10-01FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate$1.1300$1.1600+2.6%18
2026-10-05MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.Real Estate$0.7700$0.7900+2.6%0
2026-10-01INGRIngredion IncorporatedConsumer Defensive$0.8200$0.8300+1.2%15

4.Valuation and safety by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9814.6%63%71
Industrials2841.5%27%83
Real Estate2135.8%39%60
Consumer Cyclical2002.6%41%74
Energy1613.5%49%62
Technology1471.4%30%82
Basic Materials1241.6%28%69
Utilities1114.0%28%85
Consumer Defensive973.4%43%77
Healthcare821.6%44%83
Communication Services713.4%62%62

5.Dividend safety grades across the universe

GradePayersShare
A92035%
B66825%
C81031%
D2289%
F70%

Method and definitions

  1. Increases, cuts, initiations and specials follow the definitions used in the monthly notes: an increase is a regular payment more than 1% above the prior payment and at least equal to a year earlier; a cut is at least 3% below the prior payment and at least 10% below a year earlier. Fair value blends DCF, dividend-discount and earnings-multiple models. The safety score (0–100, graded A–F) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield history.
  2. Universe: U.S.-listed dividend payers tracked by SmarterDividends; OTC and ADR duplicate listings are excluded. Valuation and safety figures are a snapshot as of 2026-10-08.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). The State of Dividends, Q4 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/state-of-dividends/2026-Q4

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.