SmarterDividends

Data · Undervalued Scorecard · monthly

Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, October 2026

Preliminary · Period 2026-10-01 to 2026-11-01 · Generated October 12, 2026 · updates daily until the period closes

Abstract

Of 2,722 listed dividend payers with a fair-value estimate as of 2026-10-12, 1,286 (47%) trade below fair value, 648 (24%) near it, and 788 (29%) above it.

476 of the undervalued names also hold a dividend safety score of 75 or higher, the intersection this note calls cheap and safe.

The mean upside to fair value among undervalued names is 71%.

Key figures

Payers with a fair-value estimate
2,722
Below fair value
47%
1,286
Cheap and safe
476
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Mean upside, undervalued names
71%

1.Fifteen cheap-and-safe names, largest upside first

TickerCompanySectorPriceFair valueUpsideSafetyYield
FCNCBFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financial Services$1660.00$4874.14+194%A0.5%
LADLithia Motors, Inc.Consumer Cyclical$290.24$788.71+172%A1.0%
MBINMerchants BancorpFinancial Services$48.92$130.10+166%A0.9%
THQAbrdn Healthcare Opportunities FundFinancial Services$17.86$46.11+158%B11.7%
NWSNews CorporationCommunication Services$32.01$77.63+143%A0.6%
PRGPROG Holdings, Inc.Industrials$30.48$72.61+138%A1.8%
BMEBlackRock Health Sciences TrustFinancial Services$43.94$104.03+137%A7.3%
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication Services$20.66$48.71+136%A6.2%
FCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financial Services$2068.39$4874.14+136%A0.4%
RHIRobert Half Inc.Industrials$33.93$79.24+134%B6.9%
WLKPWestlake Chemical Partners LPBasic Materials$21.19$49.06+132%A8.8%
GHCGraham Holdings CompanyIndustrials$1173.16$2707.93+131%A0.6%
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcare$282.43$643.57+128%B2.2%
DOXAmdocs LimitedTechnology$58.84$133.89+128%A3.8%
QCRHQCR Holdings, Inc.Financial Services$97.21$220.76+127%A0.6%

Market cap of $500M or more.

2.Share below fair value, by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9814.6%62%71
Industrials2841.6%27%83
Real Estate2135.9%38%60
Consumer Cyclical2002.6%39%74
Energy1613.6%42%62
Technology1461.4%31%82
Basic Materials1241.6%28%69
Utilities1113.9%27%85
Consumer Defensive973.4%48%77
Healthcare821.5%41%83
Communication Services733.4%58%62

Method and definitions

  1. Fair value blends a discounted cash flow model, a dividend discount model and an earnings-multiple estimate; a name is undervalued when price is below the blended estimate by more than the model's margin of safety. The safety score (0–100) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield versus its own history.
  2. This scorecard is a snapshot as of 2026-10-12 for October 2026; it is not a recommendation.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, October 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/undervalued-scorecard/2026-10

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.