SmarterDividends

Data · Undervalued Scorecard · monthly

Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, November 2026

Preliminary · Period 2026-11-01 to 2026-12-01 · Generated November 1, 2026 · updates daily until the period closes

Abstract

Of 2,723 listed dividend payers with a fair-value estimate as of 2026-11-01, 1,283 (47%) trade below fair value, 621 (23%) near it, and 819 (30%) above it.

456 of the undervalued names also hold a dividend safety score of 75 or higher, the intersection this note calls cheap and safe.

The mean upside to fair value among undervalued names is 71%.

Key figures

Payers with a fair-value estimate
2,723
Below fair value
47%
1,283
Cheap and safe
456
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Mean upside, undervalued names
71%

1.Fifteen cheap-and-safe names, largest upside first

TickerCompanySectorPriceFair valueUpsideSafetyYield
MBINMerchants BancorpFinancial Services$52.09$158.58+204%A0.8%
LADLithia Motors, Inc.Consumer Cyclical$299.72$905.75+202%B1.0%
FCNCBFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financial Services$1840.00$5086.02+176%A0.5%
OPYOppenheimer Holdings Inc.Financial Services$86.20$235.39+173%A0.9%
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.Financial Services$339.32$913.33+169%A0.5%
HRBH&R Block, Inc.Consumer Cyclical$51.31$127.95+149%A3.6%
THQAbrdn Healthcare Opportunities FundFinancial Services$18.71$46.11+146%B10.9%
NWSNews CorporationCommunication Services$31.74$77.69+145%A0.6%
SDSandRidge Energy, Inc.Energy$14.38$35.15+144%B3.6%
WLKPWestlake Chemical Partners LPBasic Materials$21.26$49.06+131%A8.9%
UNTYUnity Bancorp, Inc.Financial Services$57.31$128.93+125%A1.2%
BMEBlackRock Health Sciences TrustFinancial Services$46.87$104.03+122%A6.7%
PRGPROG Holdings, Inc.Industrials$34.75$76.31+120%A1.6%
QCRHQCR Holdings, Inc.Financial Services$101.38$222.06+119%A0.6%
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.Basic Materials$85.97$188.00+119%A0.4%

Market cap of $500M or more.

2.Share below fair value, by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9804.5%63%71
Industrials2841.5%25%84
Real Estate2125.4%33%61
Consumer Cyclical1992.3%42%74
Energy1613.2%37%63
Technology1451.4%30%83
Basic Materials1261.6%35%69
Utilities1133.8%24%86
Consumer Defensive983.3%44%77
Healthcare811.4%36%83
Communication Services713.4%58%62

Method and definitions

  1. Fair value blends a discounted cash flow model, a dividend discount model and an earnings-multiple estimate; a name is undervalued when price is below the blended estimate by more than the model's margin of safety. The safety score (0–100) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield versus its own history.
  2. This scorecard is a snapshot as of 2026-11-01 for November 2026; it is not a recommendation.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, November 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/undervalued-scorecard/2026-11

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.