SmarterDividends

Data · Undervalued Scorecard · monthly

Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, September 2026

Final · Period 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 · Generated October 5, 2026

Abstract

Of 2,727 listed dividend payers with a fair-value estimate as of 2026-10-05, 1,315 (48%) trade below fair value, 634 (23%) near it, and 778 (29%) above it.

471 of the undervalued names also hold a dividend safety score of 75 or higher, the intersection this note calls cheap and safe.

The mean upside to fair value among undervalued names is 70%.

Key figures

Payers with a fair-value estimate
2,727
Below fair value
48%
1,315
Cheap and safe
471
undervalued and safety ≥ 75
Mean upside, undervalued names
70%

1.Fifteen cheap-and-safe names, largest upside first

TickerCompanySectorPriceFair valueUpsideSafetyYield
FCNCBFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financial Services$1700.00$4872.05+187%A0.5%
MBINMerchants BancorpFinancial Services$49.95$130.10+160%A0.9%
AIOVirtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities FundFinancial Services$25.48$66.19+160%A9.9%
THQAbrdn Healthcare Opportunities FundFinancial Services$17.78$46.11+159%B11.5%
LCIILCI IndustriesConsumer Cyclical$82.81$214.34+159%A5.5%
LADLithia Motors, Inc.Consumer Cyclical$307.77$788.71+156%A0.9%
NWSNews CorporationCommunication Services$31.65$80.84+155%A0.6%
OLNOlin CorporationBasic Materials$15.90$39.62+149%A5.0%
BMEBlackRock Health Sciences TrustFinancial Services$43.34$104.03+140%A7.3%
GHCGraham Holdings CompanyIndustrials$1149.61$2708.21+136%A0.7%
FCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financial Services$2073.46$4872.31+135%A0.4%
UVEUniversal Insurance Holdings, Inc.Financial Services$43.95$102.82+134%A1.5%
WLKPWestlake Chemical Partners LPBasic Materials$21.27$49.06+131%A8.9%
DOXAmdocs LimitedTechnology$58.12$133.89+130%A3.9%
NIEVirtus Equity & Convertible Income FundFinancial Services$24.89$56.80+128%A9.3%

Market cap of $500M or more.

2.Share below fair value, by sector

SectorPayersMedian yieldBelow fair valueMedian safety score
Financial Services9894.6%62%71
Industrials2871.6%27%83
Real Estate2145.8%39%60
Consumer Cyclical2022.6%41%74
Energy1623.7%49%62
Technology1461.4%29%81
Basic Materials1241.6%28%69
Utilities1114.0%28%85
Consumer Defensive983.5%43%76
Healthcare841.7%44%83
Communication Services733.4%60%62

Method and definitions

  1. Fair value blends a discounted cash flow model, a dividend discount model and an earnings-multiple estimate; a name is undervalued when price is below the blended estimate by more than the model's margin of safety. The safety score (0–100) weighs payout coverage, free cash flow, balance sheet, growth history and yield versus its own history.
  2. This scorecard is a snapshot as of 2026-10-05 for September 2026; it is not a recommendation.

Cite this note

SmarterDividends (2026). Undervalued Dividend Stocks Scorecard, September 2026. https://smarterdividends.com/data/undervalued-scorecard/2026-09

Free to quote and reproduce with attribution and a link to this page.

For informational purposes only; not investment advice.